Project/Area Number |
22760597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takashi 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 技術職員 (00379314)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 触媒調製化学 / コア-シェル構造体 / 触媒 / ナノ材料 / コア-シェル / パラジウム / 多孔性カーボン / ニッケル / 一酸化炭素のメタン化 / 水素化反応 / アルコール酸化反応 / 不均一触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 再利用 |
Research Abstract |
Core-hollow shell nanocomposites are expected as the facile structure of heterogeneous catalyst because they can stably immobilized metal nanoparticles inside the shell. In this work, preparations of core-hollow shell structure encapsulating palladium or nickel nanoparticles and effect of the core-hollow shell structure on the catalytic properties were investigated. As a result, core-hollow shell structure provided high thermal stability of metal nanoparticles toward coalescence and/ or aggregation due to the physical isolation of each metal nanoparticle from neighboring nanoparticles. Core-hollow shell nanocomposites with smaller pore volume showed lower catalytic activity because of the inhibition of mass transfer.