Development of functional silica-coated metal catalysts with high durability and superior catalytic activity for dehydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Keizo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60423555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒調製化学 / シリカ被覆 / 多孔性シリカ / シンタリング / 担持金属触媒 / 脱水素反応 / 有機ハイドライド / 担持Pd触媒 / X線吸収スペクトル / 担持Pt触媒
Research Abstract
The coverage of metal catalysts with silica layers is an effective method to enhance the stability of catalysts. On the other hand, it brings about the possibility of decrease of activity because the silica coverage could suppress diffusion rate of reactant. In addition, the application could be confined to catalytic reaction associated with small molecules. In this study, we prepared metal catalysts covered with porous and thin silica layers. It was found that the silica-coated metal catalysts had remarkable thermal stability of the metal without major sintering and showed high catalytic activity because the microporous and thin silica layers enable the high diffusion rate.