Clarification of reaction behavior in effective cellulose hydrolysis by novel vapor catalyst method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Ayumu  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (80335918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / グルコース / 触媒 / 再生可能資源 / バイオマス / 水蒸気 / 化学変換 / 加水分解 / 水熱 / 非食用バイオマス
Research Abstract
The novel vapor method gave 40 C-% yield of glucose in hydrolysis of crystalline cellulose. Investigation of effects of crystallinity of polysaccharides on the hydrolysis revealed that the vapor method is significantly effective for the hydrolysis of crystalline polysaccharides. The catalytic effect of various molecules was examined as vapor catalyst. Formic acid accelerated the yield of glucose, whereas acetic acid and methanol inhibited the reaction, and it was suggested that the molecular size and polarity have affected the catalyst activity.