Development of porous solid catalysts with strong basicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEUE Keita  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60372786)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Yuuka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 環境材料 / 固体塩基 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
We synthesized various mixed oxide solid base materials containing of K and Fe which are elements with high Clarke number. Among them, K-Fe-Mn mixed oxide showed high catalytic activity for transesterification of triacetin, which is one of triglyceride, with methanol than CaO as a conventional solid base. Moreover, we achieved the synthesis of K-Fe-Mn mixed oxide with high BET surface by a polymerized complex method. Its catalytic activity was significantly improved. Therefore, K-Fe-Mn mixed oxide is found to be candidate solid base catalyst for biodiesel fuel production.