Creation of artificial cell clock devices by the biological clock element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (00533647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 分子機械 / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
We encapsulated nano-sized clock protein KaiA, KaiB, KaiC, which are elements derived from the biological clock of cyanobacteria, in phospholipid-coated microdroplets. And then, we have successfully detected its activity. As a result, the period length became 35 hr. From the observation of protein localization by fluorescence-label, it is suggested that this long-period was caused by Kai protein localization.