Construction of next generation of rare metal biocatcher by designing metal recognition of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOUICHI Kuroda  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30432339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレアメタル / 金属認識 / バイオキャッチャー / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵母 / 細胞表層工学 / ModE
Research Abstract
To construct next generation of biocatcher specific for rare metal, we attempted to endow adsorption selectivity with biocatcher constructed by cell surface engineering. Six amino acid residues involving metal binding in the ModE, molybdate-binding protein from Escherichia coli, were substituted with other amino acids, and the ModE mutants were displayed on yeast cell surface. Among the ModE mutant-displaying yeasts, T163Y mutant-displaying yeast showed the selective adsorption of tungstate. In addition, to construct Li^+-adsorbing yeast, cell surface display of Li^+-binding proteins and screening of Li^+-binding peptides from random peptide library were attempted. Screening of Li^+-binding peptides from yeast library displaying combinatorial random peptides, which consisted of 25 amino acid residues, was performed on the basis of Li^+tolerance. As a result, Li^+tolerant yeast was acquired, and there is the possibility that tolerant yeast could adsorb Li^+by the displayed peptide.