Application of enzymatically gellable gelatin derivative to peritoneal dissemination treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20359938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / ハイドロゲル / 腹膜播種 / ガン / ガン治療 / ゲル / ゼラチン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the possibility of gelatin derivative possessing phenolic hydroxyl moieties gellable via a horseradish peroxidase-catalyzed reaction as a candidate for controlled release of anti-cancer drugs for the treatment of peritoneal dissemination. Our studies revealed that the hydrogel was not suitable for the purpose. Therefore, we attempted to develop novel biodegradable and in situ gellable hydrogels. The promising hydrogel we developed in this study was the derivative of amylopectin. The aqueous solution of the amylopectin derivative possessing phenolic hydroxyl moieties could be gellable through the horseradish peroxidase-catalyzed reaction. An attractive property of the hydrogel was the degradability in the presence of serum. In addition, we could develop a novel hydrogelation process triggered by glucose using glucose oxidase for supplying hydrogen peroxide for the hydrogelation process.