Cell-free synthesis and in vitro reconstitution of cellulase/hemicellulases supramolecular complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Nobutaka  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10409089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物機能工学 / セルロソーム / 無細胞蛋白質合成 / メタゲノム
Research Abstract
Cellulase/hemicellulases supramolecular complex(cellulosome) from thermophilic anaerobe Clostridium thermocellum shows a high saccharification activity for crystalline cellulose. In this study, we analyzed the saccharification activity of the C. thermocellum supramolecular cellulosome, which is in vitro reconstituted from cell-free synthesized cellulosomal components. As a result, it was revealed that the saccharification activity for crystalline cellulose increased along with an increase in the number of cellulosome-binding domains(cohesins) in the scaffolding protein. Furthermore, we successfully isolated four cohesin genes from a compost metagenome.