Development of a new strategy for protein design based on a systematic mutant database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (20415764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / 酵素 / 機能改変 / 変異解析
Research Abstract
We have aimed to establish a useful and reliable new method for protein engineering through acquirement of empirical rules towards rational design and development of a scheme based on directed evolution, by using a comprehensive mutant database of dihydrofolate reductase(DHFR) as a model protein. Piecing out and improving the database, we obtained the more precise data about relationship between the amino acid sequence and protein characteristic parameters, which would supply newly desirable information for protein design.