A buildup approach to the design of a small-sized protein via an autonomously-folded short segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (90422089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 人工蛋白質 / 分子進化工学 / 抗体医薬 / ファージディスプレイ
Research Abstract
This study established a methodology for the design of small-sized proteins on the basis of segment elongation by using chignolin that was introduced as a structural support. Using T7 phage displayed library, we selected artificial proteins with affinity for antibody Fc region that was used as a model target. Function and three dimensional structures of artificial proteins were analyzed in detail by using surface plasmon resonance, NMR, and X-ray crystallography.