Project/Area Number |
22760622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yu 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (10323817)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 推進 / エンジン / 二酸化炭素削減 / 航空エンジン / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 冷媒 / 熱交換器 / 中間冷却器 / 再生器 / 航空宇宙工学 / ジェットエンジン / CO_2排出量削減 / 中間冷却器・再生器 / 超臨界CO_2冷媒 / 低燃費 / 高出力化 / 経済性 / CO_2排出量低減 |
Research Abstract |
In order to reduce carbon dioxide emission from aviation, the research representative proposed a new intercooled and recuperated aviation gas-turbine engine, or a new IR engine, that utilizes compressor stators as heat exchanger. For moreaccurate cycle calculation of a new IR engine, experiments were conducted to estimate heattransfer performance. For simulating a compressor in a practical jet engine, 1: a hot air flow at Mach number of 0.6 are prepared by a closed return wind tunnel, 2: a cascade of three NACA65-(12A2I8b)10 airfoils are prepared as compressor stators, 3: carbon dioxide or water as a cold refrigerant at high pressure of 30MPa maximum are prepared in a closed loop with a recirculation pump and with a cooling section. Using this facility at angle-of-attack in a range of 0o to 25.5o, proportionality factors are obtained different from conventional empirical one. For heat transfer between hot air and airfoil, proportionality factor of 0.033 is obtained in water refrigerant case and 0.057 is obtained in carbon dioxide refrigerant case instead of 0.023 in Dittus-Boelter correlation. For heat transfer between airfoil and cold refrigerant, proportionality factor of 0.034 is obtained in water refrigerant case and 0.024 is obtained in carbon dioxide refrigerant case instead of 0.037 in the Colburn analogy.