Design Exploration of Space Gossamer Structures for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiraku  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40516001)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不確定性 / 宇宙工学 / 宇宙構造物 / 設計工学 / 設計支援 / 構造数値解析 / 膜構造 / 有限要素法 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at developing design-support tools for space gossamer (membrane-cable structure) spacecraft. The tool enables the visualization of design space during the conceptual design phase of space systems. It enables to consider the effect of parameter uncertainties or the coupling with control subsystems. Geometrically nonlinear finite-element methods are mainly used in the tool. This study has successfully applied the tools to the following three practical problems: (1) one-step deployment of a solar sail, (2) shape estimation of a tension-stabilized reflector, and (3) non-synchronous deployment motion of a solar sail.