Numerical Study of an Innovative Aero-capture Technology using Electrodynamic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAYAMA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80435809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords惑星突入流れ / アエロブレーキング / 希薄流 / 電磁流体力学 / Aerobraking / Atmospheric entry / Magnetohydrodynamics / Rarefied flow / DSMC / CFD / エアロキャプチャー / 再突入流れ / 希薄気体力学 / 宇宙輸送工学 / 電磁力流れ制御
Research Abstract
We performed a particle simulation to investigate the feasibility of the electro-dynamic aero-capture. The results showed that the large electro-dynamic drag increase and heat flux reduction are achievable in hypersonic rarefied reentry flows at high altitudes. Therefore, the electro-dynamic braking is found to be feasible. From this result, we investigated the altitude variations of the electro-dynamic force quantitatively using continuum flow simulations. The results showed that large electro-dynamic force generates at altitudes lower than 82 km in earth entries, but the force will vanish at higher altitudes because of the deactivation of avalanche ionizations.