Improvement of Radio Frequency Plasma Cathode and its Application to Ion Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Junichiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10453036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高周波放電プラズマ / 電子源 / 中和器 / 点火特性 / 電子放出特性 / イオン推進機
Research Abstract
In order to improve performances of radio frequency plasma cathode, ignition capability and electron emission characteristics were investigated, parametrically. Moreover, plasma diagnostic in a cathode chamber was carried out. It was cleared that the pressure in the chamber and the electric field formed by an electrode for ion collection were dominant to the ignition. In addition, it was also revealed that there exists an optimum pressure for electron emission, where depends on saturation current of ion and/or electron. On the basis of the results, a new cathode was designed, constructed and demonstrated. As the result, electric power consumption was reduced by half for equivalent electron emission. This study will be valuable for practical application to the ion thruster or its neutralizer.