Research for the improvement in aerodynamics performance of Micro Air Vehicle at low attack angle using plasma actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Asei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50361506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 超小型飛行機 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 低レイノルズ数流れ / バースト周波数 / 翼型 / 層流剥離 / 流れの安定性 / 空気力学 / 航空宇宙流体 / 非圧縮流 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
The lift coefficient of thick airfoil becomes essentially zero at low Reynolds number and low attack angle, for the laminar separated flow does not reattach at the trailing edge. According to the increase in the attack angle, the laminar separated region becomes unstable and the flow becomes oscillatory, which lead to the flow reattachment and the steep increase in the lift coefficient. This research demonstrated that, by installing a plasma actuator near the trailing edge of the airfoil and artificially inducing steady flow or oscillatory flow, we can increase the lift coefficient.