Developement of CFRP mirror having nano-order accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Tokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (60386604)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFRP / 長期耐久性 / 変形 / 航空宇宙材料 / 複合材料 / 鏡面精度 / 耐久性 / ミラー
Research Abstract
Since carbon fiber reinforced polymeric composite material (CFRP) is superior to not only the specific stiffness also in-plane thermal stability, it may be suitable to use as mirror. Before applying CFRP to the mirror, several problems should be solved; one of them is long-term reliability of mirror surface accuracy. It is reported that there exist a "print-through" problem for CFRP mirror surface. The long-term assurance of the surface roughness has not been discussed nevertheless the mechanical property of CFRP is inherently time-dependent. There is a possibility that the time-dependent deformation of the material deteriorates the mirror surface accuracy. The deformation induced by physical ageing, dewater and internal stress relaxation of the matrix may change the surface accuracy. A deformation induced by temperature change is another problem. Time and temperature dependence of the surface accuracy is studied for CFRP sandwich mirror.