Research on a shape variable atmospheric-entry vehicle using a flexible aeroshell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20415904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 航空宇宙流体
Research Abstract
This research focuses on a new atmospheric-entry vehicle which can vary its shape using a flexible aeroshell. In this research, supersonic and hypersonic wind tunnel tests were carried out using scale models of the shape-variable vehicle in order to investigate the relation between a uniform flow condition, an inflating pressure, a vehicle’s shape and an aerodynamic force. On the basis of the results of the wind tunnel tests, a passive and automatic shape-varying atmospheric-entry vehicle was proposed for the Martian exploration. It is proved that its potential to travel the Martian orbit using the aerocapture* technique by the trajectory simulation.*Aerocapture : a technique to decelerate a spacecraft using the aerodynamic drag in a planet's atmosphere in order to bring the spacecraft in an elliptical orbit of a planet from a interplanetary trajectory.