Study on high accuracy large satellite antenna surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (90532002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・材料 / 宇宙構造物 / 衛星搭載用アンテナ / 高精度構造システム / 高精度アンテナ反射鏡面 / 形状制御 / アンテナゲイン解析 / 鏡面精度評価 / 展開再現性 / リコンフィギュアラブルアンテナ / 高精度アンテナ鏡面 / 軌道上鏡面誤差推定 / 鏡面精度 / ルッツ則
Research Abstract
In this study, two novel methods for controlling the shape of a reconfigurable antenna reflector are developed. In these control methods, an antenna surface is deformed intentionally by using the surface adjustment mechanisms. In the one method, the changes in the gains caused by the intentional deformations are measured and in the other method changes in the surface accuracy of the measured surface shape are analyzed using an optical shape measurement system. Then, the control inputs for the shape correction of the deformed reflector are directly determined from the information about the changes in the antenna gains or the surface accuracy. Some numerical simulations and experiments are carried out to investigate the feasibility of these methods. Their results show that the antenna deformations are estimated and corrected adequately by using these methods.