Numerical Simulation for the Structural Response under Ice Load on the Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Junji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷荷重 / 構造解析 / 氷海船舶 / 氷海工学 / 氷圧力分布 / 構造応答解析 / 砕氷荷重 / 氷荷重分布 / 板氷の曲げ / 流体構造連成解 / 接触判定 / 剛体運動
Research Abstract
This research developed the numerical simulation to estimate the ice load distribution along the ship hull when the ship is advancing into the level ice. The structural response of the ship stiffened panel under the ice pressure distribution which is estimated by the developed numerical simulation was simulated. The proposed numerical simulation can investigate the detail relationship between the ship maneuver(or ice conditions) and the structural response.