Project/Area Number |
22760636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NIHEI Yasunori 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00470055)
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
MIYASAKA Takahiro 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 風力推進船 / 翼型硬帆 / 空力干渉 / 翼間干渉 / 数値流体力学 / EPP / 帆主機従 / CFD / 風洞試験 / 翼帆 / 数直流体力学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, toward the realization of a zero-emission wind driven vessel, aerodynamic characteristics of several hard sails with wing section arranged in line have been investigated and a technique for its performance increase has been developed. Numerical simulation and wind tunnel measurement of hard wing sails arranged in line have been conducted and an interaction between the sails, which decreases the wind thrust performance, has been clarified. Then, a technique to suppress the decrease of thrust and to improve sail’s performance has been proposed. Additionally, an energy prediction program of a wind driven vessel has been constructed and applied to evaluate the performance of the sails in ocean navigation.