Control of Substance Transport Near a Sea Bottom Using Submerged Asymmetrical Structures in a Wave Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA Hideo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80311851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋環境 / 底質輸送 / 波浪エネルギー / 非対称構造物 / 漂砂制御 / 残差流 / 覆砂
Research Abstract
A sediment transport control method with residual currents was proposed inorder to cope with eroding beach and shoaling of fairways. For the practical use of the method, therelations between a residual current distribution around submerged asymmetrical structures and somedimensionless parameters were revealed by conducting two different laboratory experiments. As theresults, empirical formulas were derived to calculate residual currents generated by the method in awave field. In addition, the experiments showed that horizontal residual currents can be produced in anarbitrary direction by setting submerged asymmetrical structures with an angle.