Development of the flexible acoustic lens for an underwater ultrasound imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takenobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50291745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋探査 / 機器 / 音響レンズ / 平面音響レンズ / フォノニッククリスタル / 水中映像取得 / 負の屈折率 / 弾性FDTD法 / フレキシブル音響レンズ / 平面形状レンズ / フォノニック結晶構造 / FDTD法
Research Abstract
The final goal in this study, we develop the acoustic imaging system in Ocean using flexible acoustic lens constructed with phononic crystal structure. For the obtaining of basic properties of the planate acoustic lens, we produced the prototype of the planate lens constructed by stainless steel. In this study, we measured convergence field by planate acoustic lens in water tank. In addition, we simulated convergence field by planate acoustic lens using finite difference time domain(FDTD) method. As a result, we confirmed the lens effect of designed planate lens. Measurement result of focal distance and-3 dB beam width was almost good agreement with simulation result using FDTD method.