Project/Area Number |
22760645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Takuya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, サブリーダー (80359140)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水中音響通信 / デジタル通信 / 位相共役 (phase conjugate) / 時間反転 (time reversal) / ドップラー / 時間変動 / シンボル間干渉 / マルチパス波 / 位相共役 / 時間反転 / phase conjugate / time reversal / 海洋音響 / 位相共役波 / 時間反転波 |
Research Abstract |
In underwater acoustic communication, differently from radio communication in air, inter symbol interferences (ISI) due to multipath rich environment and the movement of source or receiver, which results in Doppler shift and time-variant channel impulse response, are very dominant. For the former, time reversal (phase conjugate) communication has been proposed and verified to be very efficient in the previous study. In this research, the method to compensate the effect of time variance in time-reversal communication is discussed and demonstrated based on the normal mode simulations and at-sea experiments.