Microbial corrosion in the deep sea environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Hiroko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (40553219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物腐食 / MIC / 微生物 / 深海底 / 腐食 / 鉄酸化細菌 / 硫化水素 / 酸化鉄被膜地帯 / 金属元素 / 金属
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to reveal the molecular mechanisms of microbiologically induced corrosion (MIC) in the deep-sea environments. During the investigation process, we have succeeded in isolation of a high H2S-producing novel bacterium, chemical analyses and biological studies of the natural corrosion areas (iron mats), as well as establishing a new analytical method for directly determining the relationships between mineral and microorganisms.