Biofuel production from photoautotrophic cultivation of multifunctional microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50455804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微細藻類 / 超臨界抽出 / 光合成 / 分泌代謝物 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Effects of organic and inorganic sources on biofuel production from microalgae were examined under photoautotrophic conditions. The growth rate and fatty acid production were regulated by dissociation of inorganic carbon and metal ions for using a new LED culture system. In supercritical fluid extraction with inert gas entrainer, carotenoids were separated from xanthophylls.