Recovery of bitumen from Alberta oil sand using ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Hirokazu  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 助教 (00375221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Youhei  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (40361323)
KODA Shinobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10126857)
SASAKI Kyuro  九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60178639)
SUGAI Yuichi  九州大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源開発 / オイルサンド / 超音波 / 分離 / ビチューメン
Research Abstract
Low (28 kHz) and high (200 kHz) frequency sonication combined with hot water treatments at 45 and 85℃ were investigated to assess the effects of different ultrasound frequencies and water temperatures on the recovery of bitumen from oil sand. A mechanical stirrer was also used to compare the efficiency of separation. Bitumen recovery tests were performed under argon, air, and nitrogen atmospheres. Sonication at 200 kHz was shown to recover bitumen effectively from oil sand at 85℃. For low temperature (45℃) solutions, only sonication at 28 kHz could recover bitumen from oil sand, demonstrating that sonication at 28 kHz can effectively breakdown the oil sand aggregates into a suspension. Hydrogen peroxide was also used to confirm the positive role for bitumen recovery. The role of highly concentrated H_2O_2 (>100 ppm) to recover bitumen during sonication was investigated. Hydrogen peroxide formed a bubble around the bitumen, which made it rise more easily to the solution surface during sonication. The result showed a good recovery rate of bitumen.