Evaluation of resource value and development of recovery process of buried metal in waste landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tomonori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90343756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有価物回収 / 金属回収 / 鉄酸化細菌 / バイオリーチング / レアメタル
Research Abstract
Abundance and leachability of several base metals and rare metals were identified in waste landfills. Estimation of multi-chemical composition indicated that the leaching and recovery of metals from waste must be applied during the stabilized phase of waste landfills. Feasibility of bioleaching for waste sample was examined. Efficiency of mixed culture of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria and iron-oxidizing bacteria as inoculums has been shown. Bioleaching of excavated waste from the landfill by electric incubation of iron-oxidizing bacterium indicated the efficiency of mobilization of metals contained in the waste. Waste landfills should possess high value of metal resources, indicating the high feasibility of biological metal recovery.