Adsorption of organic compounds using waste-derived layered double hydroxide and its application to waste water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90340653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン交換 / リサイクル / 有機物吸着 / 再資源化 / ハイドロタルサイト様化合物 / アルミドロス / 有機陰イオン / 排水処理剤 / イオン交換 / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, the removal ability for dilute organic compounds was investigated for the anionic surfactant-supported layered double hydroxide (LDH), which is synthesized from aluminum dross. Concretely, the adsorption behavior of dodecyl sulfate ions (DS-), dodecyl benzene sulfonate ions (DBS-) and Octane sulfonate ions (OS-) were researched using the LDH. The effect of ion size and adsorption amount of anionic surfactants on the interlayer distance and contact angle of LDH were considered from a series of experimental data. The removal ability of the LDHs was clarified for 6 kinds of organic compounds.