Enantio-selective coordination using molecular template and novel application for intra-series separation of lanthanides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tohru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (40552302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素材の高純度化 / ランタノイド / 相互分離 / イオン認識 / エナンチオマー / 分子鋳型
Research Abstract
A novel separation method for lanthanide utilizing pseudo-enantio selective coordination and molecular template was developed. The newly synthesized ligand PTA gives the complexes with each pseud-chiral conformation at the boundary of specific lanthanide. We found enantio-selective precipitation of lanthanide-PTA complex by utilization of molecular template. Furthermore, ion size recognition property of PTA can be controlled by modification of substituent, and specific lanthanide can be separated selectively utilizing two PTA derivatives which have different recognition properties.