Development of digitally-controlled millimeter-wave interferometer for precise density distribution measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGI Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10398109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / 干渉計 / 密度分布計測 / 密度分布イメージング / NRDガイドアンテナ / 電子密度分布計測 / ミリ波
Research Abstract
We have proposed digitally controlled millimeter-wave interferometer for precise density distribution measurement. Firstly, we have developed the antenna, that can scan the probe beam in the azimuth plane. It was confirmed that the developed antenna has an ability to scan its beam injection angle within 25 degree by changing the input frequency from 70 to 78 GHz. The proposed interferometer was developed with the antenna, and applied to the dielectric plate for validation of the interferometer performance. As a result of the validation, the interferometer could clearly detect the cross sectional shape of the plate, as well as its thickness.