Study of 3D effect on MHD stability in high-beta heliotron plasma
Project/Area Number |
22760661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 磁気島 / ヘリオトロンプラズマ / 3 次元効果 / 共鳴摂動磁場 / ヘリオトロン / 核融合 / 電磁流体力学 / MHD不安定性 / ポロイダルフロー / 電磁流体力学安定性 / 3次元効果 / 高β |
Research Abstract |
The 3D effect by the externally imposed resonant magnetic perturbation field in LHD plasma has been studied. It has found that there is strong correlation between the dynamics of magnetic island structure and plasma flow. The behavior of the magnetic island in LHD can be divided by plasma beta and collisionality. These parameters, however, do not affect island dynamics directly, which implies the existence of the hidden parameter. The experimental fact has been found that the poloidal flow increases (decreases) prior to the magnetic island healing (growth).