Study on the elucidation of appearance and growth mechanism of magnetic islands and their active control in torus plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISAYAMA Akihiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門那珂核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (90354597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気島 / テアリングモード / 電磁流体力学的不安定性 / 電子サイクロトロン波 / トカマク / プラズマ / 核融合 / 不安定性 / 電流駆動 / 新古典テアリングモード / MHD
Research Abstract
Structure of magnetic islands associated with neoclassical tearing modes (NTMs) during their onset and evolution has been investigated. The NTM islands were found to be triggered by a small collapse associated with another instability, in addition to onset without detectable instabilities. It was found that the value of the normalized beta for the collapse-triggered NTM is larger than that for the trigger-less NTM, and that the pressure gradient at the mode location is steeper for the former case. The magnetic island width at which the plasma rotation suddenly slows down is larger than that at the plasma starts to rotate after the island width is decreased. This indicates that there is a hysteresis in the island width for mode locking and unlocking. The development of a device for active control of magnetic islands, a dual-frequency gyrotron, has made progressed, and a good prospect has been obtained toward the achievement of its nominal values.