Study on formation of transport barriers with strong plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIYATO Naoaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ケ所核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (80370477)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ流 / ジャイロ運動論 / 押し出し表現 / 輸送障壁 / 変分原理 / 磁化プラズマ / 運動論 / 相空間変換 / 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 簡約化モデル / 流体モーメント / 案内中心 / 変分法
Research Abstract
A self-consistent reduced model, which is valid for plasmas flowing with large flow velocity comparable to the sonic speed, has been constructed variationally from the total system Lagrangian which is based on a reduced one-form for single charged particle motion in a magnetic field. The fast gyro-motion is removed in the one-form by using the Lie-transform perturbation method under the assumption that the flow velocity is comparable to the sonic speed. Although the model constructed is different form the conventional model for flowing plasmas, the correspondence to the standard model with weak flow is shown clearly by considering the push-forward representation for fluid moments in an appropriate limit. The model enables us to simulate from the initial phase without any transport barrier to the final state in which a transport barrier with strong flow is formed.