Project/Area Number |
22760664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
OYAIDZU Makoto 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (60516855)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 放射化学 / トリチウム水 / ステンレス鋼 / 腐食 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Research Abstract |
It was clarified from the present study that the corrosion of SUS304 stainless steel was drastically enhanced by the effect of tritiated water named passivation inhibitory effect. This effect came under the influence of pH, dissolved oxygen concentration, and tritium concentration. The lower the pH is and the higher the tritium concentration is, the more the corrosion behavior was affected, while no significant effects could be observed when dissolved oxygen was removed. The dissolved oxygen concentration which can cause the drastic enhancement of corrosion was increased as the tritium concentration increased, resulting in the enhancement of corrosion.