Research of interaction dynamics of formation and collapse of multi transport barriers and reduction of heat exhaust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (10354573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 輸送障壁 / 熱排出 / ダイバータ / 統合コード / シミュレーション / 分布形成 / 分布崩壊 / 分布崩壌
Research Abstract
An integrated code for core and peripheral plasmas has been developed so that the code enables the study of profile formation and collapse of multi transport barriers (TB). Simulations with the developed code clarify that heat exhaust characteristics of edge TB collapse, mechanism to trigger the edge TB collapse by the injection of fuel pellet, conditions to reduce the heat exhaust with keeping the high plasma pressure, and low impact of edge TB collapse on the box-type internal TB formed depending on the current profile. The validation of transport models for the parabolic-type internal TB also has been done.