Research on control of periodical collapse at edge transport barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Naoyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (80354596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 周期的崩壊現象(ELM) / 輸送障壁 / ELM / ELM
Research Abstract
Active and passive control methods of Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) at the edge transport barrier have been investigated through comparative experiments using some devices. In the research of small ELMs as a passive control, conditions to obtain small ELMs have been compared. Then, it is revealed that the different type of small ELMs can be obtained depending on the value of the edge collisionality. As for an active control, it is confirmed that the localized injection of the electron cyclotron wave or the lower-hybrid wave to the edge plasma region can increase the ELM frequency.