Study of plasma rotation and confinement improvement using multi-fluid transport code with real geometry for tokamaks
Project/Area Number |
22760667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Mitsuru 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (90455296)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 理論シミュレーション / 運動量輸送 / 径電場 / トカマク / 多流体方程式 / プラズマ平衡 / 残留応力 / 新古典輸送 / プラズマ回転 / 径方向電流 / ビーム駆動電流 / 遮蔽因子 / 分極電流 / 輸送シミュレーション / 径方向電流トルク / アルファ粒子 / 異常粒子輸送モデル / 体積拡大 |
Research Abstract |
Physics involved in a multi-fluid transport code TASK/TX developed by the representative of this research has been in detail elucidated and several models have been newly added or upgraded. Using the code, the close relationship among the radial electric field, the radial current torque and plasma rotation has been clarified. The way to quantitatively estimate the radial current torque for both simulations and experimental analyses has been firmly established by implementing the unique method into the orbit-following code. The novel collisionality-dependent model that can calculate the shielding factor of the beam-driven current has been newly developed.