Study on the influence of toroidal magnetic field ripple on the formation of peripheral plasma structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
URANO Hajime  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / Hモード / ELM / ペデスタル / プラズマ / トロイダル回転 / JT-60 / JET / 磁場リップル
Research Abstract
In the H-mode plasmas where the confinement is improved by the edge transport barrier in tokamak devices, the influence of toroidal field ripple on the edge plasma structure and edge localized mode instability has been investigated. In particular, the edge plasma pressure is reduced by the increase in the toroidal field ripple in high plasma current discharges.