Elucidation of Ionization Dynamics of Polymers for Nanofabrication by Using Quantum Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazumasa  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10437353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 半導体超微細化 / リソグラフィ / レジスト / 自由電子レーザー / 極端紫外光 / パルスラジオリシス / ポリヒドロキシスチレン / 電子線 / ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
The microscopic charge dynamics in resist materials was studied by spectroscopy using quantum beam(extreme-ultraviolet free-electron laser(EUVFEL) and electron beam) as excitation source. It was suggested that the quantum efficiency of the acid yield in polymer films increases with decreasing the dose rate of the EUVFEL light. The charge dynamics in poly(styrene-acrylate) copolymers and poly(4-hydroxystyrene) was also studied by using pulse radiolysis.