Magnetic property of highly neutron-irradiated nuclear pressure vessel steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30396410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性 / 原子力エネルギー / 脆化予測 / 磁気測定 / 圧力容器 / 非破壊評価 / 照射脆化 / 非破壊検査 / 劣化予測
Research Abstract
Long-term thermal aging experiments on reactor pressure vessel steels with variable key elements have been performed in order to elucidate mechanism of magnetic property changes due to neutron irradiation embrittlement in the high fluence regime. Aging time dependence of coercivity, depending on aging temperature and initial microstructure was observed. From these results, it was concluded that magnetic property changes can be due to a combined effect of the formation of Cu precipitates, recovery process, and relaxation of lattice strain in the matrix, and the major cause is strongly dependent on initial microstructure of the steels.