Research on the mesh-particle hybrid method for engineering applications of mechanistic gas-liquid two-phase flow simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10334319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気液二相流シミュレーション / 有限体積法 / 粒子法 / 界面追跡 / 気液二相流 / 格子・粒子ハイブリッド法 / 3次元モデル / 非構造格子 / 周期境界条件 / 水柱崩壊 / 単一上昇気泡 / 管内鉛直上昇気液二相流 / 表面張力モデル / 粒子間ポテンシャル力 / 二流体一圧力モデル / ダム崩壊問題 / シリコン液膜流 / 液膜厚さ頻度
Research Abstract
As a novel method of gas-liquid two-phase flow simulation, we have conducted a fundamental research on the mesh-particle hybrid method in which the mesh-based method and particle method are coupled. The advantages and issues to be solved have been identified through the simulations of surface tension, wavy liquid film, collapsing water column, shape/fragmentation/formation of bubbles and two-phase flow regimes.