Neutron-capture cross-section measurements with high intensity pencil neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30360423)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炉物理・核データ / マイナーアクチニド / J-PARC / MLF / 長寿命核分裂生成物 / 原子力エネルギー / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 長寿命核廃棄物
Research Abstract
In this study, new collimators were designed and installed in the ANNRI. Using the collimators, the neutron beams are collimated to pencil beam with a diameter of 15 mm. Although beam intensity dropped to 1/25, the signal-to-noise ratio increased 3 times. The uncertainties of the obtained cross sections or curium isotopes are 5.8% at the top of the first resonance of ^<244>Cm and 6.6% at that of ^<246>Cm.