Study on the reactions of the radicals from water radiolysis at the interface between water and solid oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yuta  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (70455294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords同位体・放射線化学 / 界面反応 / 放射線効果 / 水溶液 / シリカ / 海水 / ゼオライト / OHラジカル / 水和電子 / 水素 / クロム
Research Abstract
The effects of solid ceramic oxides on the radiation-induced reactions in aqueous solutions were studied. The reduction of dichromate ion in the presence of silica gel and the production of hydrogen and hydrogen peroxide in the presence of zeolites were investigated using-radiolysis technique. Based on the results, inhibition of the oxidation by hydroxyl radical was proposed as an important effect of oxides on the radiation-induced reaction. Moreover, the inhibition of the reaction of hydroxyl radical was observed in aqueous solution of nano-sized colloidal silica directly by time-resolved absorption spectroscopy using pulse-radiolysis technique.