Creation of metal-nanoparticle catalysts by using ion-beam-induced lattice defects in metal oxides for fuel-cell applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10354937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 電子励起効果 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 格子欠陥 / 酸素還元 / 燃料電池 / 担体 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
Platinum(Pt) nanoparticles as catalyst for the oxygen reduction reaction(ORR) in fuel cells were prepared on a cerium dioxide(CeO_2) support in which lattice defects were formed by ion-beam-induced high electronic excitation. According to the electrochemical analyses, the ORR activity was higher for the Pt nanoparticles on the irradiated CeO_2 substrate than for those on the non-irradiated one, implying a certain connection with the formation of Ce^<3+> ions or oxygen vacancies in overlapping tracks.