Project/Area Number |
22760681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2011) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuya 広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60377992)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バックエンド / 硝酸還元菌 / Mn酸化物 / 移行遅延 / 放射性核種 / Fe-Mn鉱物 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, adsorption behavior of Co and actinides(Th(IV), Np(V), U(VI)) on biogenic Mn oxide was examined. Compared with abiotically synthesized Mn oxidδ-MnO2, biogenic Mn oxide showed rather contrasting adsorption behavior. The specific adsorption behavior of the biogenic Mn oxide was possibly attributed to the structural difference between biogenic Mn oxide andδ-MnO2, and organic ligands released from microorganisms.