Development of the system measuring all particles produced from proton-induced reaction and the study of the reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masayuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助教 (10450363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 原子核工学 / 放射線高度利用 / 核データ / フラグメント / 二重微分断面積 / Single event upset / 粒子線治療 / 中性子 / γ線 / 断面積 / シングルイベントアップセット
Research Abstract
In order to develop the system measuring all particles emitted in the proton-induced reaction, we measured the thick target yield for neutron and photon production and double-differential cross sections of various target in the reaction of charged particle production from He to Ar using proton and neon accelerated to tens to several hundreds of MeV at the TIARA facility, JAEA. The measured results were compared with the results calculated by PHITS code using evaluated nuclear data LA150 and QMD model