Development of effective solar light cavity for solar-pumped laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tomomasa  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50431995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 太陽励起レーザー / 自然エネルギー
Research Abstract
Solar-pumped laser system is enhanced by developing a new solar light cavity. A 3^<rd> concentrator of solar power is adapted to the previous 2^<nd> solar concentrator. This 3^<rd> concentrator is newly developed and 120W of stable output is realized although laser medium was broken and stable laser output was impossible in previous study. 30 W/m^2 of efficiency is realized because of this study. This is the new world record which is 1. 5 times larger than previous record of efficiency of solar-pumped laser system.