Development of prototype fluidized bed reactor for solar hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOKON Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (20361793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / フェライト / 高温太陽熱 / 流動層 / 水熱分解サイクル / 湿式酸化法 / 反応器
Research Abstract
With regards to solar thermochemical two-step water splitting cycle using reactive ceramic as a highly-active redox material for producing hydrogen from water, prototype fluidized bed reactor was developed and tested for hydrogen production from water using high-temperature solar heat. This reactor allows that oxygen and hydrogen are simultaneously produced and separated inside the reactor. Thus, the reactor can realize a single-process of successive two-step reactions in a single fluidized bed reactor. An irradiation test by 5kW sun-simulator showed that oxygen and hydrogen were simultaneously produced in the single-process. I did an application for a domestic patent for method and device using this reaction system for solar thermochemical water splitting to produce hydrogen.