Reduction in Power Output Fluctuations by Parallel Running of Multiple Wind Turbines Connected to Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40339750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords風力発電 / 系統連系 / 出力変動 / 動特性解析 / シミュレーション / 系統連係
Research Abstract
In this study, a control method of a parallel running system using multiple wind turbines connected to a grid was developed through a numerical simulation in order to archive a good balance between a high generating capability and a fine reduction in power output fluctuations. First, the regulation method of the maximum power output that occurs at high wind speeds was developed ; then, the desired operating point of the parallel running systems, in which the number of the wind turbines ranges from 2 to 10, was analyzed. Moreover, on the basis of this analysis, the control method of the parallel running system was proposed.