Concerted regulation of chromosome-templated processes by histones and multi-functional transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takatomi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30451850)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒストン / 多機能性転写因子 / 染色体
Research Abstract
Chromosomal DNA is a dynamic molecule that is replicated, transcribed, andrecombined, yet it is packaged into a highly condensed structure termed chromatin. We are interested in how, in chromatin environment, these processes are coordinated so that an appropriate reaction occur at an appropriate timing.We used fission yeast as a model organism, and analyzed functions of Atf1-Pcr1 and histones in transcription and homologous recombination. The former is a complex of DNA-binding transcription factors, and the latter is the most abundant protein that constitutes chromatin. Our findings are summarized as follows.(1) We have identified the transcriptional activation domain of Atf1. We also showed that this domain is involved not only in transcription, but also in recombination.(2) We compared histone modification patterns at Atf1-Pcr1 dependent recombination steis and Atf1-Pcr1 dependent transcriptional start site. While recombination was associated with acetylation of histone H3 lyse9 (H3K9ac), transcription was associated with H3K9ac, acetylation of H3lysine14, and trimethylation of H3 lysine4. (3) We also showed that H3K9ac is associated with and is important for recombination, regardless of Atf1-Pcr1 localization.